St. John's Church

Living stones, loving God, serving others

Richborough Cycle of Prayer

dsgn_1186_back.jpgQUAT_3680.png

1st The Right Revd Norman Banks, Bishop of Richborough 


2nd Non-Petitioning Parishes in Canterbury


3rd CANTERBURY – Diocesan Representative Fr Keith Fazzani

Folkestone St Peter Canon David Adlington, Fr David Goodburn

Maidstone St Michael Fr Peter Rowe

Deal St Andrew Fr Stephen Young Fr Ian Shackleton, Fr Roger Marsh, Canon Fred Arvidsson, Fr Robert Farrell

Harbledown St Michael Fr Michael Morris, Fr Michael Anderson, Fr Tim Handley

Eastchurch All Saints Fr Christopher Shipley


4th Non-Petitioning Parishes in Chelmsford and St Edmundsbury & Ipswich


5th CHELMSFORD - Diocesan Representative Fr Martin Howse

Thorpe-le-Soken St Michael Fr Jeremy Dowding

South Benfleet St Mary Fr Leslie Drake

Prittlewell St Luke Fr James McCluskey

Eastwood St David Fr Paul Joyce

Rush Green S Augustine Fr Martin Howse

6th Romford St Alban Fr Roderick Hingley

Leigh-on-Sea St James Fr Bill Bulloch

Clacton St James Fr Peter Kane

Harlow St Mary Magdalene Fr James Rodley

North Weald St Andrew Fr James Rodley

Brentwood St Thomas of Canterbury Fr Colin Hewitt


7th Colchester St James Canon Peter Walker, Canon Alan Cross

Colchester St Barnabas Fr Richard Tillbrook

Stanway St Albright  Fr Tony Bushell

Ilford St Alban Fr Stuart Halstead, Br Donald SSF, Fr John Barnes

Woodford Green St Barnabas Fr William Obedoza

Walthamstow St Michael Fr Alex Summers


8th Dagenham SS Peter & Paul Rev’d Mike Reith

Becontree St George Rev’d Simon Smallwood

Henham , Elsenham and Ugley Rev’d Gary Townsend

Harold Wood St Peter Canon David Banting, Rev’d James Croucher, Rev’d Rob Hudson 

Harold Hill St Paul Rev’d Joel Edwards

Chadwell St Mary Rev’d Michael Walton


9th ST EDMUNDSBURY & IPSWICH - Diocesan Representative 

Ipswich St Mary Elms Fr John Thackray Fr Paul Hamlet, Fr John Burrows

Mendlesham St Mary Fr Philip Gray

Ipswich St Bartholomew Fr Paul Carter, Fr Brian Toll

Cookley, Heveningham & Huntingfield. Fr Tony Norton

Covehithe St Andrew Rev’d Leonard Payne



10th Non-Petitioning Parishes in Norwich and Ely


11th NORWICH - Diocesan Representative Fr Adrian Ling

Hempton Holy Trinity Preb Paul Lockett

Lowestoft Christchurch Rev’d Matthew Payne

Kings Lynn All Saints Fr Adrian Ling, Fr Anthony Couchman, Fr Paul Norwood, Fr John Smith


12th ELY - Diocesan Representative Fr James Mather

Cambridge St Clement Fr Stephen Anderson, Fr Nick Moir

Downham Market St Edmund Fr James Mather, Fr Alan Davies

Hilgay All Saints vacant

West Lynn & Clenchwarton Fr Andrew Davey


13th Non-Petitioning Parishes in Guildford, Portsmouth and Winchester


14th GUILDFORD - Diocesan Representative Fr Martyn Neale

Aldershot St Augustine Fr Keith Hodges, Fr John Harvey

Hawley Holy Trinity Fr Martyn Neale


15th PORTSMOUTH - Diocesan Representative Fr Roger Jackson

Milton St James Fr Paul Armstead

Portsea Ascension Vacant

Southsea Holy Spirit Fr Philip Amey


16th Paulsgrove St Michael Fr Ian Newton, Fr Luke O’Maoli Mheana

Godshill All Saints Fr John Ryder

Lake The Good Shepherd Fr John Davies

Shanklin St Saviour Fr John Davies

Fareham SS Peter & Paul  Fr Roger Jackson


17th WINCHESTER - Diocesan Representative – Canon Malcolm Jones

Bournemouth St Francis Fr Adrian Pearce

Bournemouth Westbourne St Ambrose Fr Adrian Pearce

Millbrook Holy Trinity Canon William Perry

Winchester Holy Trinity Canon Malcolm Jones

Southampton St Barnabas Canon Barry Fry


18th Non-Petitioning Parishes in Peterborough, St Albans and Rochester


19th PETERBOROUGH - Diocesan Representative Fr Robert Farmer

Kings Sutton SS Peter & Paul Canon Roger Bellamy

Wellingborough St Mary Fr Robert Farmer, Fr Alan Cole, Fr Hilary Davidson

Kettering St Mary Fr James Mowbray, Fr Geoffrey Neal, Fr James Mogridge

Northampton All Saints Fr David McConkey, Fr Frank Pickard  Fr Geoffrey Neal                                                                                        


20th ST ALBANS - Diocesan Representative Fr Paul Bennett

Hammerfield St Francis Fr Michael Macey

Marsh Farm Holy Cross Fr David Beresford

Watford St John Fr David Stevenson

Bushey Heath St Peter Fr Andrew Burton, Fr Geoffrey Neal


21st Biscot Holy Trinity Fr Thomas Singh

Bedford St Martin Vacant

Luton St Saviour Fr Yenda Smejkal, Fr Digby Anderson

Sundon St Mary Fr Yenda Smejkal


22nd ROCHESTER – Diocesan Representative Fr Clive Jones

Belvedere S Augustine Fr Clive Jones

Bickley S George Fr Richard Norman, Fr David Cossar

Chislehurst The Annunciation Fr Paul Farthing, Canon David Herbert

Tunbridge Wells S Barnabas Fr John Caster

Sevenoaks S John Fr Robin Jones


23rd Swanley S Mary Fr Dane Batley-Gladden

Gillingham S Luke Fr Paul Matthias

Higham S John Canon James Southward, Canon Allan Buik

Elmers End S James Fr Leon Carberry

Beckenham S Michael Fr Leon Carberry

Beckenham S Barnabas Fr Tim Hide


24th Non-Petitioning Parishes in Leicester and Lincoln


25th LEICESTER - Diocesan Representative Canon Philip O’Reilly

Eyres Monsell St Hugh Fr Ian Wright

New Parks St Aidan Fr Simon Lumby

Leicester St Mary de Castro Fr David Maudlin


26th LINCOLN - Diocesan Representatives Fr Edward Martin & Fr Paul Noble

  Wainfleet Group Fr Gary Morgan, Fr Clement Upton

Edenham St Michael Canon Andrew Hawes, Fr David Bratley

  Grimsby St Augustine Fr Edward Martin


27th Skirbeck St Nicholas Fr Paul Noble, Fr Ken Targett, Fr Richard Westland, 

Canon Bill Kentigern-Fox, Fr Graham Williams

  Binbrook Group Fr Trevor Walker


28th Society of St Wilfred and St Hilda    


29th Forward in Faith National Officers and Council and Diocesan Chairmen


30th The Diocese of Gibraltar in Europe


31st Departed Priests of the Richborough Area

Bishop of Richborough's Prayer Cycle